Civil Action No. 16-cv-12330-ADB
[…] [ECF No. 82 ¶ 45]. Plaintiffs further allege that,
[b]y its wrongful and unauthorized conduct described above, each Defendant breached its respective duty to Lennar, proximately causing Lennar's injuries described herein. As a direct and proximate result, Lennar has suffered and/or has incurred, and is entitled to recover, actual and economic damages, out of pocket costs, pre- and post-judgment interest, and court costs.[Id. ¶ 46].
The Statute of Repose plainly precludes a negligence action for alleged deficiencies in F.M. Home's construction performance. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 2B (requiring that "[a]ction of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property" be brought no more than six years after the "the earlier of the dates of: (1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner"); see, e.g., White v. Superior Oil, Inc., No. 05-cv-00120, 2005 WL 1667439, at *3 (Mass. Super. Ct. June 9, 2005) (dismissing a negligence claim that was brought over six years from the time that the defendant completed its work under the Statute of Repose); Dicorato v. Procopio Constr.