LENNAR FRESNO, INC., Petitioner, v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF FRESNO COUNTY, Respondent; GEORGE AQUINO et al., Real Parties in Interest.
[…] subdivision. So long as the parties comply with the notice and time parameters of the SB800 process, the completion of these procedures is mandatory and here is apparently still ongoing. Accordingly, the court finds that service of the complaint on defendant was at all times 'impossible, impractical [sic] or futile due to causes beyond plaintiffs' control.' (Code Civ. Proc. sec. 583.240(d).) The motion is therefore denied."
DISCUSSION
The sole issue in the petition is whether under the facts of this case, Aquino plaintiffs' failure to timely serve the complaint can be excused.
Section 583.210 provides that a plaintiff must serve "a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant." (§ 583.210, subd. (a).) Dismissal is mandatory where a plaintiff fails to serve a defendant within the statutory time limits. (§ 583.250.)