LENNAR FRESNO, INC., Petitioner, v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF FRESNO COUNTY, Respondent; GEORGE AQUINO et al., Real Parties in Interest.
[…] (Shipley v. Sugita (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 320, 326; Williams v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. (1994) 23 Cal.App.4th 84, 102.)
Section 583.310 provides:
"An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant."
Section 583.340 provides:
"In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶] ... [¶]
"(c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile."
Section 583.360 provides:
"(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article.
"(b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute."
The "tolling provisions of ... section 583.340 must be liberally construed consistent with the policy favoring trial on the merits." (Dowling v. Farmers Ins. Exchange (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 685, 693.)