Lenhardt v. Fed. Republic of Ger.
[…] Here, Ms. Lenhardt's claim arises out of the defendant consular employees-named as Mr. Kaufmann, Mr. Lamer, Mrs. Wiebke Zell, Mrs. Beste, Mrs. Michaela Jones, and Mr. Feltz (see ECF 1-1)-allegedly refusing to issue her a passport in retaliation for a lawsuit she filed in Germany. Issuing a passport is a consular function. Therefore, these defendants are immune from suit.

Accordingly, the court recommends that Ms. Lenhardt's claims against the consular employees be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, without leave to amend. See 22 U.S.C. § 254d (“Any action or proceeding brought against an individual who is entitled to immunity with respect to such action or proceeding under the Vienna Convention . . . shall be dismissed.”); see also Risk v.