No. 2381 C.D. 2008.
[…] Licensee urges the Board's order is inconsistent with other sanctions it imposed in similar cases.
A. Expunged Record
Citing the Criminal History Record Information Act, 18 Pa. C.S. §§ 9101-83, Licensee first contends the Board erred in relying on an expunged offense as the basis for its disciplinary action. Licensee's criminal record was expunged in April 2008. Licensee thus asserts the Board's November 2008 order violated 18 Pa. C.S. § 9124 (relating to use of records by licensing agencies), which provides in part:
( b) Prohibited use of information. — The following information shall not be used in consideration of an application for a license, certificate, registration or permit:
(1) Records of arrest if there is no conviction of a crime based on the arrest.
(2) Convictions which have been annulled or expunged.
Licensee argues the Board's revocation order is based on the hearing examiner's August 2007 findings and conclusions, which cited Licensee's criminal record. Thus Licensee asserts the Board violated 18 Pa.