No. 2381 C.D. 2008.
[…] We agree with the Board on the merits of this issue; therefore, we need not fully discuss whether the issue was waived. Licensee did not object to the admission of her criminal record into evidence. Also, at the time of the hearing, her criminal record was not expunged. Thus, the Board could consider it as evidence of the specific violations alleged in the disciplinary action: misappropriation of money from a patient; fraud or deceit in the practice of practical nursing; and unprofessional conduct. Horvat; Karageorge.
Also, the Board did not violate 18 Pa. C.S. § 9124(b)(2), which prohibits the use of expunged or annulled convictions "in consideration of an application for a license, certificate, registration or permit." The Board did not consider Licensee's now expunged conviction in the context of an application for a license. Rather, it properly considered documents from Licensee's criminal proceeding as evidence of her recent fraud, deceit and unprofessional conduct in practicing nursing. Horvat;Karageorge.