Case No. 15–2198–RDR.
[…] Second, citing district court cases and the FTC advisory opinions, plaintiff contends that the Acknowledgement page and the Release form violated FCRA's “standalone disclosure” provisions by including release language on the same document as the disclosure language. Third, plaintiff contends that the FCRA's “standalone disclosure” provisions were violated by the inclusion of other extraneous information in the Acknowledgment page and the Release form.
VI. THE SAFECO DECISION
In Safeco, the plaintiffs alleged that two insurance companies (Safeco and Geico) violated FCRA requirements in § 1681m(a) that notice be given to a consumer subjected to an “adverse action ... based in whole or in part on any information contained in a consumer [credit] report.” (emphasis added).