No. 1495 C.D. 2013 No. 1799 C.D. 2013
[…] (2) The [ALJ] ruled against Petitioner even though the violation was a mere mistake which did not result in any harm to the child and the child was never in danger;
(3) The [ALJ] ruled against Petitioner even though the mistake made did not reflect any "gross incompetence," negligence of willful misconduct[.]
The Facility does not dispute the fact that a staff member released a child to someone other than the child's parent and to someone who was not designated in writing by the enrolling parent in violation of 55 Pa. Code § 3270.117(a). In pertinent part, Section 1026(b)(1) of the Code unequivocally provides that, "[t]he department shall ... revoke a license for ... [v]iolation of or non-compliance with the provisions of this act or of regulations pursuant thereto." The legislature used the word "shall" and did not make the word "violation" plural. Pursuant to Section 1921(b) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(b), we may not disregard those words or phrases in a statute which are clear and free from doubt.