No. 1495 C.D. 2013 No. 1799 C.D. 2013
[…] Opinion
No. 1495 C.D. 2013 No. 1799 C.D. 2013
06-03-2014
BEFORE: HONORABLE BONNIE BRIGANCE LEADBETTER, Judge HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge HONORABLE ROCHELLE S. FRIEDMAN, Senior Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE LEADBETTER
Lene's Daily Child Care II (Facility) petitions for review of orders of the Department of Public Welfare (DPW), Bureau of Hearings and Appeals (Bureau), denying the Facility's appeal from the DPW's revocation of the Facility's certificate of compliance to operate a child care center pursuant to Section 1026(b)(1) and (4) of the Public Welfare Code (Code), which provides as follows:
Act of June 13, 1967, P.L. 31, as amended, 62 P.S. §§ 1026(b)(1) and (4).
(b) The department shall refuse to issue a license or shall revoke a license for any of the following reasons:
(1) Violation of or non-compliance with the provisions of this act or of regulations pursuant thereto;
....In addition, the Facility petitions for review of the order of the Secretary of DPW denying its request for reconsideration. We affirm both orders.
(4) Gross incompetence, negligence or misconduct in operating the facility[.] [Emphasis added.]
The facts are undisputed.