112,008. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 3.
[…] A driver's license is not a contract or a property right in the constitutional sense, ... The privilege is granted to those who are qualified, who comply with reasonable police power requirements in the interest of public safety and welfare, and is withheld from those who do not.
Robertson, 1972 OK 126 at 9, 501 P.2d 1099.
¶ 14 The State of Oregon's implied consent statutes are similar to Oklahoma's. In particular, Oregon Revised Statutes (Or.Rev.Stat.) § 813.100(1) mandates, “Before the [blood-alcohol] test is administered the person requested to take the test shall be informed of consequences and rights” of refusal as set forth in Or.Rev.Stat. § 813.130. In analyzing this provision, an early Oregon Supreme Court opinion held: