112,008. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 3.
[…] Our Implied Consent Advisory does not provide drivers arrested for DUI with the legal right to refuse such testing. Rather, the Advisory only authorizes DUI arrestees to physically refuse to submit to testing. We also believe Oklahoma's Advisory, like Oregon's, “was intended to provide an additional incentive, short of physical compulsion, to induce submission” and it was “not [intended] to inform the driver of the specifics of the law.” Id. at 132.
¶ 21 The above conclusion is also supported by 47 O.S.2011 § 751(D), which states in relevant part:
Any person who is unconscious or otherwise incapable of refusing to submit to a test of such person's blood or breath to determine the alcohol [or other intoxicant] concentration thereof ..., shall be deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by subsection A of this section, and such test may be administered as provided herein.
This provision helps demonstrate that the Implied Consent Advisory was designed primarily as an incentive to submit to testing, not to inform of the specifics of the law. Reciting the Advisory to an unconscious driver is akin to reciting the Advisory in English to a driver who speaks none.