112,008. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 3.
[…] Hiemstra, 48 Willamette L. Rev. at 524–5. As previously set forth, Oklahoma's Implied Consent Advisory mandates a DUI arrestee be “informed” that his or her driving privileges will be revoked if he or she refuses to take a blood-alcohol test. The exact statutory language of each of the other states' “rights and consequences” advisement provisions vary. Id. at 525. Such a procedure safeguards against potential “violent confrontations” where police officers “administer a blood-alcohol test against the suspect's will.”Neville, 459 U.S. at 559, 103 S.Ct. at 920. Title 47 O.S.2011 § 753 contains Oklahoma's prohibition against forced blood-alcohol testing of a conscious DUI arrestee absent special circumstances.
Section 753 permits the forced blood-alcohol testing of a conscious DUI arrestee “where the investigating officer has probable cause to believe that the person under arrest, while intoxicated, has operated the motor vehicle in such a manner as to have caused the death or serious physical injury of any other person or persons.”
--------
¶ 12 According to Hiemstra, there have emerged three approaches to determining whether DUI arrestees have a legally enforceable claim to comprehend the “rights and consequences” advisement:
The first ... requires suspects to fully comprehend the advisement.