Lemus v. Burnham Painting Drywall Corp.
[…] Id. Defendant Pulte does not make a ripeness argument based on the constitutional component. With respect to the prudential aspects of ripeness, the Court considers whether the issues are fit for judicial decision and the hardship to the parties if the Court declines to address the matter. Thomas, 220 F.3d at 1141.

Defendant Pulte argues that Plaintiffs' cause of action against Pulte is not ripe because Plaintiffs have failed to comply with the procedural requirements of the statute upon which Plaintiffs base their claim.

A. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.150

Plaintiffs base their claim against Defendant Pulte on NRS 608.150, which states in part:

(1) Every original contractor making or taking any contract in this state for the erection, construction, alteration or repair of any building or structure, or other work, shall assume and is liable for the indebtedness for labor incurred by any subcontractor or any contractors acting under, by or for the original contractor in performing any labor, construction or other work included in the subject of the original contract, for labor, and for the requirements imposed by chapters 616A to 617, inclusive, of NRS . . .
(3) The district attorney of any county wherein the defendant may reside or be found shall institute civil proceedings against any such original contractor failing to comply with the provisions of this section in a civil action for the amount of all wages and damage that may be owing or have accrued as a result of the failure of any subcontractor acting under the original contractor, and any property of the original contractor, not exempt by law, is subject to attachment and execution for the payment of any judgment that may be recovered in any action under the provisions of this section.

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.150(1), (3). "It is well settled in Nevada that words in a statute should be given their plain meaning unless this violates the spirit of the act." McKay v. Bd. of Supervisors, 703 P.2d 438, 441 (Nev. 1986).