Lemus v. Burnham Painting Drywall Corp.
[…] The statute is silent as to any prerequisites to bring suit. Indeed, Defendant Pulte acknowledges that its proposed procedural requirements are "implied." (#29 at 8.) The statute's plain language is clear. The statute unambiguously states that "every original contractor . . . shall assume and is liable for the indebtedness for labor incurred by any subcontractor or any contractors acting under, by or for the original contractor in performing any labor, construction or other work. . . ." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.150(1). The statute clearly states that contractors assume all liability for their subcontractors. The statute further states that a party may bring a civil action against any contractor "for the amount of all wages and damage that may be owing or have accrued as a result of the failure of any subcontractor acting under the original contractor. . . ." § 608.150(3). Pulte argues that the language "may be owing . . . as a result of the failure of any subcontractor" to pay implies that the Court must first determine that the subcontractor has failed to pay.