Appellate Case No. 2016-002321 Opinion No. 5703
[…] Therefore, Claimant argues the injury he sustained as a result of this accident can result in a maximum award of 500 weeks, offset by any benefits received for temporary total disability benefits paid on the same claim. Claimant does not dispute the credit awarded to Employer for the 122 weeks of temporary total disability benefits he received as a result of the current accident and injuries.
However, Claimant challenges the application of the Act's language addressing permanent injuries sustained by an employee after he or she has sustained prior permanent injuries in the same employment. Section 42-9-170(B) states:
If an employee receives a permanent injury as specified in section 42-9-30[ ] or section 42-9-10(B) [ ] after having sustained another permanent injury in the same employment, he is entitled to compensation for both injuries, but the total compensation must be paid by extending the period and not by increasing the amount of weekly compensation, and in no case exceeding 500 weeks. If an employee previously has incurred permanent partial disability through the loss of a hand, arm, shoulder, foot, leg, hip, or eye, and by subsequent accident incurs total permanent disability
Section 42-9-30 sets forth the schedule for which disabilities are deemed to continue and the resulting compensation paid for injuries to various parts of the body.