Appellate Case No. 2016-002321 Opinion No. 5703
[…] Wigfall v. Tideland Utils., Inc. , 354 S.C. 100, 110, 580 S.E.2d 100, 105 (2003) ; see also Nicholson v. S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. , 411 S.C. 381, 385, 769 S.E.2d 1, 3 (2015) ("Workers' compensation law is to be liberally construed in favor of coverage in order to serve the beneficent purpose of [the Act]; only exceptions and restrictions on coverage are to be strictly construed.").
Here, the Single Commissioner found Claimant is "permanently and totally disabled" pursuant to Section 42-9-10(A) of the South Carolina Code (2015), which provides:
When the incapacity for work resulting from an injury is total, the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid, as provided in this chapter, to the injured employee during the total disability a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent of his average weekly wages, but not less than seventy-five dollars a week so long as this amount does not exceed his average weekly salary; if this amount does exceed his average weekly salary, the injured employee may not be paid, each week, less than his average weekly salary. The injured employee may not be paid more each week than the average weekly wage in this State for the preceding fiscal year. In no case may the period covered by the compensation exceed five hundred weeks except as provided in subsection (C).[ ]
Section 42-9-170(C) is inapplicable here.