Lemke-Vega v. Mercedes-Benz U.S.
[…] BMW of North America, Inc., 35 Cal.App.4th 112, 123 (1995). She urges the court to decline to follow Rodriguez. Opp'n 5, 7.

In Jensen, the plaintiff leased a car from a dealership that the salesperson described as a “demonstrator.” 35 Cal.App.4th at 119. The salesperson offered her a “36,000-mile warranty on top of the [7,565] miles already on the car and gave her the warranty booklet” and “[t]he dealer wrote ‘factory demo' on the credit application.” In fact, the car had been previously owned. The manufacturer argued that the car was not a “new motor vehicle” under section 1793.22. Id. at 120, 122. The court considered the phrase “a dealer-owned vehicle and a ‘demonstrator' or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer's new car warranty” and concluded that “cars sold with a balance remaining on the manufacturer's new motor vehicle warranty are included within [section 1793.22's] definition of ‘new motor vehicle.'” Id. at 122-23. It affirmed a jury's verdict for the plaintiff for breach of the manufacturer's express written