Lemke v. Rabenberg's, Inc.
[…] Mr. Schott returned to McLaughlin and took Lemke to the hospital where the doctor pronounced him dead.

This court has not heretofore had occasion to construe the provisions of SDCL 1-26-25 at it relates to sufficiency of findings of an agency as defined by SDCL 1-26-1(1). Some previous decisions of this court, including Edge v. City of Pierre, 1931, 59 S.D. 193, 239 N.W. 191 and McKinnon v. State Banking Commission, 1960, 78 S.D. 407, 103 N.W.2d 179, though illustrative, were not predicated on a statute such as SDCL 1-26-25. This provision stating, in part, the requirements that "Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings. If, in accordance with agency rules, a party submitted proposed findings of fact, the decision shall include a ruling upon each proposed finding", was adopted from the Model State Administrative Procedure Act § 12 (1961), promulgated by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws. The note prepared by that conference clearly reflects the purpose of the statute and the legislative intent: