68254-7-I
[…] She asserts that, although her counsel requested that the court consider a guardianship placement with Booker at the termination proceeding, counsel "did not submit a proper, timely petition." However, the record indicates that the trial court did not decline to consider guardianship as an alternative to termination due to untimely filing of the petition. Rather, the court relied on RCW 13.36.040 in deciding that the petition could not be considered.
RCW 13.36.040 provides that, in order for a guardianship to be established, either all parties must agree to the guardianship order or, among other requirements, the proposed guardian must sign "a statement acknowledging the guardian's rights and responsibilities toward the child and affirming the guardian's understanding and acceptance" of the guardianship requirements. RCW 13.36.040(2)(b), (c)(vi). The Department contended that, because Booker did not support guardianship and had not signed such a statement, any petition for guardianship could not proceed.