concluding that subsection (f) states an element of the offense rather than an affirmative defense
[…] The payee or holder of a check, draft, or order that has been dishonored incurs no civil or criminal liability for sending notice under this subsection.
"(f) A person does not commit a crime under subsection (a) of this section when:
"(1) The payee or holder knows that the person has insufficient funds to insure payment or that the check, draft, or order is postdated; or
"(2) Insufficiency of funds or credit results from an adjustment to the person's account by the credit institution without notice to the person."
(Burns Code Ed., 1982 Supp.).
IC 35-43-5-5(f)(1) states:
"(f) A person does not commit a crime under subsection (a) of this section when:
"(1) The payee or holder knows . . . that the check, draft, or order is postdated. . . ."
(Burns Code Ed., 1982 Supp.). Neither party has made any allegation concerning whether Monroe knew that the check was postdated.