Lemcon USA Corp. v. Icon Technology Consulting, Inc.
[…] To determine whether we have jurisdiction over Lemcon's appeal, therefore, we must determine whether Lemcon filed its motion to set aside the default judgment in the same term of court in which the judgment was rendered.

See Noaha, LLC v. Vista Antiques & Persian Rugs, Inc. , 306 Ga.App. 323, 326, 702 S.E.2d 660 (2010) (“[T]he discretionary appeal procedures are required to appeal the denial of a motion to set aside a judgment filed pursuant to OCGA § 9–11–60 (d).”) (citation and punctuation omitted); OCGA § 5–6–35 (a) (8), (b), (f) (“Appeals from orders under subsection (d) of Code Section 9–11–60 denying a motion to set aside a judgment” shall be “by application in the nature of a petition enumerating the errors to be urged on appeal[,]” and the appellate court “shall issue an order granting or denying [leave to pursue] such an appeal[.]”).

Citing Georgia Receivables, Inc. v.