Lemasters v. Univ. Med. Ctr.
[…] SCR 123.

ORDER OF REVERSAL AND REMAND

This is an appeal from a district court order dismissing a medical malpractice action. Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Michael Villani, Judge.

In June 2013, appellant brought an action for negligence and medical malpractice relating to respondent Dr. Lisa Wong's failure to identify a tumor in appellant's 2007 CT scan. The district court dismissed the action under NRCP 12(b)(5) because it was barred by the statute of limitations. The court concluded that the action was barred by NRS 41A.097(2), which provides that "an action for injury or death against a provider of health care may not be commenced more than 3 years after the date of injury." The court determined that as set forth in the complaint, appellant had symptoms of her injury more than three years before she filed the action. This appeal followed.