0104980/2004.
[…] Global Fin., supra.
Plaintiff is a Maryland resident, his business account against which Bank of America charged back the Check's proceeds was located in Maryland and the judgment that Bank of America obtained against him in the First Maryland Action was entered in Maryland. Therefore, his alleged injury arose in Maryland and his causes of action have accrued in Maryland.
Under Maryland law, plaintiff's claims under UCC Articles 3 and 4 are governed by a three-year statute of limitation. Section 3-118(g) of the Maryland Code, Commercial Law, provides that "an action (I) for conversion of an instrument, for money had and recieved, or like action based on conversion, (ii) for breach of warrant, or (iii) to enforce an obligation, duty or right arising under this article and not governed by this section must be commence within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.' Section 4-111 of the Maryland Code, Commercial Law, provides that "[a]n action to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this title must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues."