L. E. K, Petitioner-Respondent, v. SPENCER SLADE ELBERT, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Respondent raises one assignment of error, contending that the trial court erred in concluding that the requirements for the issuance of an SPO were met. In particular, respondent contends that the evidence in the record does not support the trial court's finding that respondent's conduct caused petitioner an objectively reasonable fear for her personal safety. We agree that the evidence in the record does not support the trial court's determination that petitioner's alarm was objectively reasonable. Thus, we reverse.
ORS 30.866(1) provides that:
"A petitioner may bring a civil action in a circuit court for a court's stalking protective order or for damages, or both, against a respondent if:
"(a) The respondent intentionally, knowingly or recklessly engages in repeated and unwanted contact with the petitioner or a member of the petitioner's immediate family or household thereby alarming or coercing the petitioner;
"(b) It is objectively reasonable for a person in the petitioner's situation to have been alarmed or coerced by the contact; and