No. 01-04-00843-CV
[…] Section 10.005 requires that "[a] court . . . describe in an Order imposing a sanction under this chapter the conduct the court has determined violated Section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction imposed." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 10.005.
As for the first complaint — that Pow-Sang did not segregate his attorney's fees evidence to show which fees he incurred defending against the LeJunes' allegation that he was Kass's "spouse" and which fees he incurred defending the allegations that he had violated his duties as a notary — this has to do with the merits of the amount of sanctions awarded, not with whether the sanctions order was sufficiently specific to comply with section 10.005. That is, whether Pow-Sang carried his burden of showing what his reasonable expenses and fees were is irrelevant to whether the court sufficiently "describe[d] in an order imposing a sanction under this chapter the conduct the court has determined violated Section 10.001 and explain[ed] the basis for the sanction imposed." Id. Moreover, the LeJunes did not preserve this challenge. See Tex.R.App.P. 33.1(a)(1). Finally, even were this challenge both relevant and preserved, we would overrule it.