No. 01-04-00843-CV
[…] Opinion
No. 01-04-00843-CV
Opinion issued November 23, 2005.
On Appeal from the 151st District Court, Harris County, Texas, Trial Court Cause No. 98-51193A.
Panel consists of Justices TAFT, KEYES, and HANKS.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Dana and Tammy LeJune appeal from a final judgment awarding sanctions rendered under chapter 10 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. §§ 10.001-.006 (Vernon 2002). The trial court ordered the LeJunes to pay the attorney's fees and court costs of appellee, Dennis Pow-Sang, as sanctions. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 10.004(c)(3) (Vernon 2002) ("A sanction may include any of the following: . . . (3) an order to pay to the other party the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred by the other party because of the filing of the pleading or motion, including reasonable attorney's fees.").