No. 01-04-00843-CV
[…] Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. §§ 10.001(2), 10.004(d).
As noted above, although the sanctions order assessed sanctions against both the LeJunes and their attorney's firm, the final judgment assessed all sanctions against the LeJunes. This paragraph of the sanctions order, incorporated by reference into the final judgment, assessed sanctions for a violations of section 10.001(2). See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 10.001(2). A trial court may generally assess sanctions for section 10.001 violations against either a party, its counsel, or both. See id. § 10.004(a) (Vernon 2002). However, a trial court "may not award monetary sanctions against a represented party for a violation of Section 10.001(2)." Id. § 10.004(d) (Vernon 2002). Although the sanctions order awarded sanctions for the section 10.001(2) violation against only the LeJunes' attorneys, the final judgment assessed all sanctions — presumably including those rendered for violation of section 10.001(2) — against the LeJunes.