No. 01-04-00843-CV
[…] Specifically, the LeJunes argue:
• "Did Dennis Pow-Sang meet his burden establishing a right to sanctions?" (issue one)
• "Did the trial court abuse its discretion in awarding sanctions against the LeJunes?" (issue two)
• "Did the LeJunes file a suit against Pow-Sang that was groundless, in bad faith or brought for improper purposes?" (issue four)
• "Did the trial court err in awarding sanctions against the LeJunes?" (issue six)
Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 10.001 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory's best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry:
(1)the pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation;
(2)each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law; [and]
(3)each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery. . . .
Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 10.001. "A court that determines that a person has signed a pleading or motion in violation of Section 10.001 may impose a sanction on the person, a party represented by the person, or both." Id. § 10.004(a).