Leizerman v. First Flight
[…] The WCAB held that plaintiff had not established two simultaneous wage-earning capacities because, at the time of the accident, he had not been working both jobs at the same time but, rather, only worked for defendant while he was off summers from his teaching job.

The current version of MCL 418.371(1); MSA 17.237(371)(1) would not lead to a different result. The last sentence of this provision now reads: "The compensation payable, when added to the employee's wage earning capacity after the personal injury in the same or other employments, shall not exceed the employee's average weekly earnings at the time of the injury."

This appeal raises an issue of first impression as no prior appellate decision has addressed the applicability of MCL 418.371(1); MSA 17.237(371)(1) in a case in which at the time of the injury the plaintiff had two full-time jobs which were performed at different times of the year.