Leisure Vill. Ass'n, Inc. v. Kulick
[…] The complaint also does not state a cause of action for nuisance within the meaning of Civil Code Section 3479, which provides in relevant part, "Anything which is . . . an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property . . . is a nuisance." Code of Civil Procedure section 731 provides, "An action may be brought by any person whose property is injuriously affected, or whose personal enjoyment [of the property] is lessened by a nuisance, as defined in Section 3479 of the Civil Code, and by the judgment in that action the nuisance may be enjoined or abated as well as damages recovered therefor."

Pursuant to a modified version of CACI No. 2021, the jury was instructed on the law pertaining to a private nuisance. A "private nuisance [is] a nontrespassory interference with the private use and enjoyment of land. [Citation.]" (San Diego Gas & Electric Co. v.