Leisure Recreation & Entm't v. First Guar. Bank
[…] The court, on motion of a party, upon reasonable notice and upon such terms as are just, may permit mover to file a supplemental petition or answer setting forth items of damage, causes of action or defenses which have become exigible since the date of filing the original petition or answer, and which are related to or connected with the causes of action or defenses asserted therein.

We appreciate the Bank's arguments on this issue, and especially note La. C.C.P. arts. 1871 - 1883, which govern actions for declaratory judgment. However, La. C.C.P. art. 862 provides that "a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief." The unique and prolonged posture of this case provides the basis for Leisure's entitlement to monetary damages and interest.

We must first look to the 2015 Consent Order.