Leisure Recreation & Entm't v. First Guar. Bank
[…] Louisiana Gas Serv. Co., 95-874 (La. App. 5th Cir. 6/25/96), 680 So. 2d 52, 56, writ denied, 96-2792 (La. 1/6/97), 685 So.2d 119. Louisiana Civil Code article 2000 provides, in pertinent part, "[w]hen the object of the performance is a sum of money, damages for delay in performance are measured by the interest on that sum from the time it is due, at the rate agreed by the parties or, in the absence of agreement, at the rate of legal interest as fixed by R.S. 9:3500."

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 862 states, in pertinent part: "[A] final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief."

Because we find that Leisure is entitled to a monetary damages award, and because Leisure prayed for interest in its motion for summary judgment on said damages award, we hold that Leisure is entitled to interest thereon. In this case, the Note was payable in installments.