Leishman v. Wash. Attorney General's Office
[…] Khoja, 899 F.3d at 1002.

Attached to Defendants' errata is a true copy of Mr. Leishman's online tort claim form. Dkt. # 27. The Court incorporates it by reference. The Amended Complaint attaches a modified version of the form, one in which Mr. Leishman "cop[ied] the text of his claim notice into a format that can be easily read by the Court and others." Dkt. # 28 at 2. Incorporating Defendants' online tort claim form ensures that no content was omitted during re-formatting.

iii. Statutory Notice Requirements (Wash. Rev. Code § 4.92.100)

"All claims against the state, or against the state's officers, employees, or volunteers, acting in such capacity, for damages arising out of tortious conduct, must be presented to the office of risk management." Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 4.92.100. The standard claim form must, at minimum, contain the following:

(i) The claimant's name, date of birth, and contact information;