07-30-2021
[…] Carlton provided no information regarding this witness's supposed unavailability, the substance of her anticipated testimony, its relevance and importance of the testimony to the prove-up hearing on the cross-complaint, any efforts Carlton made to secure that testimony, or whether there was alternative proof of the matters to which the witness could testify. (See § 595.4 [continuance request due to witness unavailability requires a declaration “showing the materiality of the evidence... and that due diligence has been used to procure it”]; see also see also Jennings v. American President Lines (1943) 61 Cal.App.2d 417, 426 [party seeking continuance “was bound to show what the witness... would state if called as a witness”].)