No. 2007 CA 2397.
[…] II. Assignment of Error No. 2-Contempt Fine
In her second assignment of error, Ms. Tessier argues that the trial judge erred in the punishment imposed. Specifically, Ms. Tessier alleges that the trial court does not have the authority to order payments to attorneys or litigants in lieu of a contempt fine.
Although the authority to punish for contempt of court falls within the inherent power of the court to aid in the exercise of its jurisdiction and to enforce its lawful orders, Rogers v. Dickens, 959 So.2d at 945. The Louisiana Constitution, Article V, Section 2 provides that "[t]he power to punish for contempt of court shall be limited by law." Under that authority, the Louisiana Legislature has limited the court's contempt power by enacting LSA-R.S. 13:461l(l)(d), which imposes a $500.00 cap on the fine a court can impose for the type of contempt presented in this case.
LSA-R.S. 13:4611
Except as otherwise provided by law: