No. CV 06 6000492
[…] Cook maintains that none of the facts or conduct alleged in the second count give rise to the level of recklessness.
The plaintiff counters that the allegations of recklessness in count two of the complaint are legally sufficient in that she alleges separate and distinct facts which establish the factual predicate for the claim that Cook deliberately or with reckless disregard operated his motor vehicle. The plaintiff maintains that she has not simply reconstituted the negligence claims as recklessness claims.
Section 14-295, provides in relevant part: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property . . ." (Emphasis added.)