18 Civ. 2626 (RA)(HBP)
[…] As used in Rule 68, the term "costs" refers to all costs awardable under the statute or other authority that is the basis for the underlying claim. Marek v. Chesny, 473 U.S. 1, 9, 105 S.Ct. 3012, 87 L.Ed.2d 1 (1985); Wilson v. Nomura Sec. Int'l, Inc., 361 F.3d 86, 89 (2d Cir. 2004). Thus, where the underlying statute defines "costs" to include attorney's fees, such fees are "costs" for purposes of Rule 68. Wilson, 361 F.3d at 89. The Copyright Act defines "costs" to include attorney's fees. Specifically, in Section 505, the statute states as follows: "In any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs . . . . Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs." 17 U.S.C. § 505.
Accordingly, Judge Preska held that:
"when the plaintiff [in a copyright action] recovers less than the defendant's formal offer of judgment[,] . . . Rule 68 [of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure,] requires an award to defendant of its fees incurred after that offer."