Sperber v. Schwartz, 139 A.D.2d 640, 527 N.Y.S.2d 279 (2d Dep't 1988) (emphasis in original). In Leibowits v. Leibowits, 93 A.D.2d 535, 462 N YS.2d 469, 478 (2d Dep't 1983) (O'Connor, J., concurring), Justice O'Connor noted that " at no point prior to judgment does the new law itself create any contingent or present vested interests, legal or equitable, by virtue of the parties' marital status or prior to a judgment dissolving their union." (emphasis added).
Domestic Relations Law (DRL) § 234 empowers the court to “make such direction, between the parties, concerning the possession of property, as in the court's discretion justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties.” Accordingly, pursuant to DRL § 234, the court can not only order that a party turn over marital property, but also that he or she refrain from transferring or disposing of it ( Leibowits v. Leibowits, 93 A.D.2d 535, 537, 462 N.Y.S.2d 469 [2d Dept.1983] ).