No. 05 CVS 1875
[…] DRR, Inc., 114 N.C. App. 771, 776, 443 S.E.2d 374, 377 (1994). "Ratification may be express or implied, and intent may be inferred from failure to repudiate an unauthorized act . . . or from conduct on the part of the principal which is inconsistent with any other position than intent to adopt the act." Id. at 776-77, 443 S.E.2d at 377 (internal quotations omitted).
F. PARTNERSHIP
{75} Under North Carolina law, it is fundamental that partners are agents for each other for certain purposes. See Barnes v. Campbell Chain Co., 47 N.C. App. 488, 490, 267 S.E.2d 388, 390-91 (1980). Specifically, section 59-39(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes states that "[e]very partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 59-39(a) (2007). Furthermore, "[e]xcept as provided in [the Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act] or in the partnership agreement, a general partner of a limited partnership has the rights and powers . . . of a partner in a partnership without limited partners." N.C. Gen.