Case No. 19 C 7592
[…] The parties dispute whether Plaintiffs have cognizable property interests. Both sides acknowledge that the Fourteenth Amendment does not create property rights. See, e.g., Price, 755 F.3d at 607. Rather, "property rights are created and their dimensions are defined by existing rules or understandings that stem from an independent source such as state law—rules or understandings that secure certain benefits and that support claims of entitlement to those benefits." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Plaintiffs allege that the Cook County Sheriff's Merit Board Act ("Merit Board Act"), 55 ILCS 5/3-7012, gives them a constitutionally protected interest in their continued employment as Correctional Officers. In relevant part, the statute provides:
Except as is otherwise provided in this Division, no deputy sheriff in the County Police Department, no full-time deputy sheriff not employed as a county police officer or county corrections officer and no employee in the County Department of Corrections shall be removed, demoted or suspended except for cause, upon written charges filed with the Board by the Sheriff and a hearing before the Board thereon upon not less than 10 days' notice at a place to be designated by the chairman thereof.55 ILCS 5/3-7012.
According to Defendants, Plaintiffs Barker and Leibas concede that they have not been removed, demoted, or suspended. They argue that these Plaintiffs in effect have been reassigned within the CCSO and that there is no property interest in avoiding reassignment.