1:12-cv-393(MAD/CFH)
[…] See Dkt. No. 27-15 at 40.
Defendant also argues that it did not interfere with Plaintiff's FMLA leave because Plaintiff had exhausted all of her paid leave time by the time she was terminated, and thus, Plaintiff sustained no damages. See Dkt. No. 2733 at 2022. Plaintiff responds, and Defendant does not dispute, that the Town's policy is to allow for 12 weeks of FMLA leave per calendar year, and that she was terminated seven weeks into 2011. Although it does not appear that either party has addressed the issue, 29 U.S.C.A. § 2614(c)(1) provides that "during any period that an eligible employee takes [FMLA leave], the employer shall maintain coverage under any 'group health plan . . . for the duration of such leave at the level and under the conditions coverage would have been provided if the employee had continued in employment continuously for the duration of such leave." As such, were Plaintiff able to show that the Town considered her FMLA leave a negative factor in its decision to terminate, Plaintiff could be entitled to an additional five weeks of FMLA leave and any coincident health benefits.