Lehr v. Hack
[…] KRS 391.010(1), (3). --------

"Kentucky is committed to the doctrine of testatorial absolutism." Bye v. Mattingly, 975 S.W.2d 451, 455 (Ky. 1998) (quoting J. Merritt, 1 Ky.Prac.—Probate Practice & Procedure, § 367 (Merritt 2d ed. West 1984)). "The practical effect of this doctrine is that the privilege of the citizens of the Commonwealth to draft wills to dispose of their property is zealously guarded by the courts and will not be disturbed based on remote or speculative evidence." Id. As set out in KRS 394.020: "Any person of sound mind and eighteen (18) years of age or over may by will dispose of any estate, right, or interest in real or personal estate that he may be entitled to at his death, which would otherwise descend to his heirs[.]"

"To validly execute a will, a testator must: (1) know the natural objects of her bounty; (2) know her obligations to them; (3) know the character and value of her estate; and (4) dispose of her estate according to her own fixed purpose."