LEHN v. SOMEPLACE SAFE
[…] Id. And this court reviews legal issues de novo. Id.

Minnesota unemployment law "is remedial in nature and must be applied in favor of awarding unemployment benefits." Minn. Stat. § 268.031, subd. 2 (Supp. 2009). "The public good is promoted by providing workers who are unemployed through no fault of their own a temporary partial wage replacement to assist the unemployed worker to become reemployed." Minn. Stat. § 268.03, subd. 1 (Supp. 2009).

Better employment

In general, employees who voluntarily quit employment are not eligible for unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1 (Supp. 2009); Grunow, 779 N.W.2d at 580. One exception is for employees who quit "to accept other covered employment that provided substantially better terms and conditions of employment but . . . did not work long enough at the second employment to have sufficient subsequent earnings to satisfy the period of ineligibility that would otherwise be imposed." Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1(2). Lehn quit Someplace Safe to work for Ink Monkey because she believed her work at Ink Monkey offered "substantially better terms and conditions of employment."