M2023-01529-COA-R3-JV
[…] In the judicial review order, the Judge highlighted that this custody determination did not arise "from an action for absolute divorce, divorce from bed and board or annulment" because Mother and Father were never married. Id. Furthermore, the Judge emphasized that "other orders pertaining to custody or possession of a child may contain the rights listed in subdivision (a)(3)(B(i)-(iv)[,]" concluding that the Magistrate was within his discretion to suspend Father's parental rights. However, we observe that Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-110 provides the following:
Except when the juvenile court or other appropriate court finds it not in the best interests of the affected child, upon petition by a noncustodial, biological parent whose parental rights have not been terminated, the court shall grant the rights set forth in § 36-6-101(a)(3)(A).Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-110.
From our review of the record, Father petitioned for those rights pursuant to the agreed order entered by both parties and ultimately signed by the Magistrate.