Lehman v. Lester
[…] See Lehman v. Cpt. Valdez, No. OP 220-0258, Order (Mont. May 31, 2022).

Lehman contends that his sentence is illegal because it violates his right to be free from double jeopardy. He states that "[o]n October 6, 2021, the City of Billings filed a petition to revoke sentence along with an affidavit of violation." Lehman challenges the statutes concerning his convictions as well puts forth other definitions.

Lehman provides that he attended the hearing concerning his violation of the suspended sentence. Section 46-18-203(6)(a), MCA. "If the judge finds that the offender has violated the terms and conditions of the suspended ... sentence, the judge may[] revoke the suspension of the sentence . . . Section 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii). MCA. This Court has stated before that a sentence upon revocation does not violate double jeopardy. State v.