22-12790
[…] Id. at 1076. It did not deal with the elections of union officers or board members. Instead, the vote was for a member referendum. The procedure for member referendums is not explicitly governed by any provision of Title IV, and such ballots are instead referred to only generally and in passing in Title I. See 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(1). In contrast, Title IV regulates in rather extensive detail the timing and procedures of elections for the officers of international unions. See 29 U.S.C. § 481(a) (“Every national or international labor organization . . . shall elect its officers not less than once every five years.); 29 U.S.C. § 481(e) (“In any election required by this section .... Not less than fifteen days prior to the election notice thereof shall be mailed to each member at this last known home address.”) (emphasis added).
The plaintiff's claim is properly characterized as arising under Title IV of the LMRDA. As such, exclusive jurisdiction over it lies with the Department of Labor, and this Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction to entertain it.
B.