Lehman v. Bd. of Parole & Post-Prisonsupervision
[…] Engweiler v. Persson/Dept. of Corrections, 354 Or. 549, 558-61, 316 P.3d 264 (2013).

Here, the board does not dispute that ORS 421.121 applies to petitioner or that, unlike in Engweiler v. Cook, the board has already defined petitioner's "term of incarceration" when it set his parole release date. However, the board argues, as it concluded below, that its authority to set a parole release date for aggravated murder is limited by statute and case law.

First, the board argues, and we agree, that ORS 163.105 (1993) controls the process by which it may release petitioner on parole. See ORS 144.110(2)(b) ("The board shall not release a prisoner on parole *** [w]ho has been convicted of murder defined as aggravated murder under the provisions of ORS 163.095, except as provided in ORS 163.105."); cf. Corgain v. Board of Parole, 213 Or.App. 407, 420-22, 162 P.3d 990 (2007) (reaching that conclusion under ORS 144.110 (1981) and holding that it applies to inmates who will be released on parole to begin serving a consecutive sentence).