600629/06.
[…] Nationwide's argument, however, is flatly contradicted by the authorities it cites in its brief (see Wachovia Securities, Inc. v Joseph, 14 Misc 3d 1228 [A], 2007 NY Slip Op 50206[U] [Sup Ct, NY County 2007], *5 ["it is beyond cavil that an action for rescission of a sale must be brought promptly after discovery of the fraud"]). That is precisely what Piper did in this action.
Accordingly, Nationwide's motion to dismiss Piper's cause of action for rescission is denied.
3. Breach of the UCC Transfer Warranties
Section 8-108 (a) of the New York Uniform Commercial Code governs the transfer of certificated securities, and provides that: "A person who transfers a certificated security to a purchaser for value warrants to the purchaser . . .that:
* * *
(2) the transferor or indorser does not know of any fact that might impair the validity of the security; (3) there is no adverse claim to the security; (4) the transfer does not violate any restriction on transfer; . . .and (6) the transfer is otherwise effective and rightful.
If the transfer is by endorsement, these warranties extend to any subsequent purchaser (id.).
Here, Nationwide transferred the Certificates to Piper for value, and by endorsement, by conveying bond powers to Piper to be provided to Dalton.