Lehman Brothers Bank, FSB v. State Bank
[…] • $7,715,354 for 2002; and
• $11,577,586 for 2003.

The Commissioner also assessed late payment penalties amounting to $14,515,474 for 2000-2003, and also another penalty of $5,251.74 for each day after May 20, 2005 that the assessments remain unpaid.

The Bank disputed the assessment, and the Commissioner sent a notice initiating a proceeding to determine the Bank's franchise tax for 2000-2002. Meanwhile, the Bank filed its 2003 tax return without claiming a 4(b) deduction. Instead, the Bank reported dramatically less income than the previous years, relying on 5 Del. C. § 1101(b). The Commissioner then sent the Bank another notice initiating proceedings, this time to determine tax liability for the 2003 tax year.

29 Del.C. § 10122 ("Whenever an agency proposes to proceed for a case decision, it shall give 20 days' prior notice to all parties. . . .").

"A franchise tax is hereby imposed on the 'taxable income' of federal savings banks not headquartered in this State but maintaining branches in this State, verifiable by do cumentary evidence."