Case No.: 8:09-CV-623-T-17EAJ
[…] Wechsler v. Hunt Health Sys., Ltd., 330 F. Supp. 2d 383, 424 (S.D.N.Y. 2004).
2. Prejudgment Interest
When a recovery is based on state law, state law controls any award of prejudgment interest. See Nelson v. Greater Gadsden Hous. Auth., 802 F.2d 405, 409 (11th Cir. 1986). In an action for breach of contract under New York law, prejudgment interest is recoverable as of right. Wechsler, 330 F. Supp. 2d at 434; see also N.Y. Civ. Prac. L. & R. § 5001(a) (McKinney 2007). Prejudgment interest accrues at a rate of 9% per annum. N.Y. Civ. Prac. L. & R. § 5004 (McKinney 2007); see also Wechsler, 330 F. Supp. 2d at 434-35. In New York, prejudgment interest accrues from "the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed, except that interest upon damages incurred thereafter shall be computed from the date incurred." N.Y. Civ. Prac. L. & R. § 5001(b) (McKinney 2007).
3. Attorney's Fees
In evaluating Plaintiff's request for attorney's fees, the court uses the lodestar, which is the number of reasonable hours spent working on the case multiplied by a reasonable hourly rate. See Loranger v.