Lehman Bros. Holdings, Inc. v. 25 Broad, LLC
[…] The letter refers to a schedule of direct advances, which is not attached as an exhibit. The letter purportedly addresses the way that the funds were to be disbursed. As a result, Seasons claims that this may impact the availability of funds to pay for the project. Seasons also attaches other written correspondence between plaintiff and 25 Broad and Swig.

Seasons also claims that it is impossible to determine if the original 2005 Building Mortgage was filed as required under Lien Law § 22.

Lien Law § 22 requires that any modification to the building loan agreement "must be filed within ten days after the execution of any such modification." If a modification is material, the failure to file the modification entitles subsequently filed mechanic's liens priority over the building loan mortgage.