Lehman Bros. Holdings, Inc. v. 25 Broad, LLC
[…] Various Other Relief:

Seasons argues that plaintiff's motion should be denied because plaintiff did not attach copies of its replies to Seasons' and some other defendants' counterclaims to the motion. The court is not persuaded by this argument. Plaintiff has cured any potential alleged defects in its pleadings and this alleged defect has not prejudiced the defendants in any way. See CPLR 2001 ("[a]t any stage of an action, including the filing of a summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to commence an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity ... if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced ...").

Since plaintiff has ascertained that no other parties, other than the defendants served, have an interest in the property, the caption is amended to delete defendants John Doe 1-50, Mary Roe 1-50, XYZ Corp. 1-50 and ABC, LLC 1-50.

CONCLUSION