Lehigh Valley Hospital-Muhlenberg v. Leavitt
[…] The treatment of the gain or loss under the Medicare program depends upon the manner of disposition of the asset. Id. § 413.134(f)(1). During the fiscal period at issue, a gain or loss from the bona fide sale of a depreciable asset was an allowable cost for which the provider was reimbursed. Id. § 413.134(f)(2)(i).

The percentage of annual depreciation reimbursed is equal to the percentage of the asset used for the care of Medicare patients.

Depreciable assets may be disposed of through "sale, scrapping, trade-in, exchange, demolition, abandonment, condemnation, fire, theft, or other casualty." Id. § 413.134(f)(1).

This regulation has since been amended. Under the amended regulations, a seller cannot restate the depreciation of an asset to reflect a loss on the sale of the asset. 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(O).