Nos. 1616 C.D. 2003, 1617 C.D. 2003, 1618 C.D. 2003, 1619 C.D. 2003, 1620 C.D. 2003, 1621 C.D. 2003, 1622 C.D. 2003, 1623 C.D. 2003, 1624 C.D. 2003.
[…] And, the public instrument for providing air transportation services in the Lehigh Valley is the ABE Airport.
Opinion of Judge Young at 19-20 (Footnote in original). Judge Young determined that planes not used for the general public are not tax exempt. Opinion of Judge Young at 12.
Finally, the trial court properly determined the tax exempt status of the Airport Authority's property. Tax exemption singles out a specific property from taxation that would otherwise be taxable. Article VIII, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that the General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation certain classes of property, including "that portion of public property which is actually and regularly used for public purposes." PA. CONST. Art. VIII, § 2(a)(iii). Thus, the property is assumed to be subject to tax unless it is specifically excluded and the taxpayer has established the tax exemption.
The burden of establishing exemption from taxation is on the taxpayer. Lehigh Valley Cooperative Farmers v.