Lehere v. Lehere
[…] Rule 5A:27.

Husband raises several issues on appeal: (1) whether the trial court erred in appointing a special commissioner to effectuate the transfer of certain real property and approving the special commissioner's report; (2) whether the trial court's equitable distribution award complied with Code Sec. 20-107.3; and (3) whether the trial court erred in awarding attorney's fees to wife.

As the parties are familiar with the facts of the case, we recite them only as necessary to explain our decision.

Appointment of Special Commissioner

Under Code Sec. 20-107.3(C), as it read at the time this cause was filed, the trial court had authority to "order the division or transfer, or both, of jointly owned marital property, or any part thereof." Pursuant to this authority,

the court may (i) order the transfer of real or personal property or any interest therein to one of the parties, (ii) permit either party to purchase the interest of the other and direct the allocation of the proceeds, provided the party purchasing the interest of the other agrees to assume any indebtedness secured by the property, or (iii) order its sale by private sale by the parties, through such agent as the court shall direct, or by public sale as the court shall direct without the necessity for partition.

Code Sec. 20-107.3(C). Subsequently, the statute was amended to expressly provide for the appointment of a special commissioner "where a party refuses to comply with the order of the court to transfer such property." Code Sec. 20-107.3(K).

The record demonstrates that the Lake Monticello property was marital property. Thus, the statute expressly authorized the court to order husband to transfer his interest in the Lake Monticello property to wife. Cf. Lowe v.