Lehane v. Wachovia Mortg., FSB
[…] The general statute of limitations period in N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508:4(I) applies to the CPA claim. The defendant cites both the general statute of limitations, N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508:4(I), and the exemption provision in the New Hampshire Consumer Protection Act, N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 358-A:3(IV-a), to support its argument that this claim is time-barred. Doc. No. 12-1 at 7. The plaintiffs take no position on which statute applies. I apply the general three-year limitations period because § 358-A:3(IV-a) is not a statute of limitations. See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 358-A:3(IV-a). Rather, § 358-A:3(IV-a) exempts from the CPA any claim involving a transaction that occurred more than three years before the date on which the plaintiff knew or should have known of its wrongful nature. See id. (stating that "[t]ransactions entered into more than 3 years prior to the time the plaintiff knew, or reasonably should have known, of the conduct alleged to be in violation of the chapter" are exempted from the CPA); Forrester Envtl. Servs., Inc. v. Wheelabrator Techs., Inc., Civil No. 10-CV-154-JL, 2011 WL 6300536, *8 n.10 (D.N.H. Dec. 16, 2011) (concluding that § 358-A:3(IV-a) is not a statute of limitations). But see King v.