0202995/2008.
[…] The Hedge defendants cross-claimed against the Town, seeking contribution and/or indemnification. Following joinder of issue and discovery, and in timely compliance with the scheduling order in this action, the Town now moves pursuant to CPLR 3212 for summary judgment dismissing the complaint and any cross claims as asserted against it. The plaintiff and the Hedge defendants oppose the motion.
To obtain summary judgment, a movant must establish his or her position "'sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment'" in his or her favor (Friends of Fur Animals, Inc. v Associated Fur Mfrs., Inc., 46 NY2d 1065, 1067, quoting CPLR 3212 [b]).