NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “‘Only when the inferences are indisputable may the court decide the issues as a matter of law. If the evidence is in conflict, the factual issues must be resolved by trial. “Any doubts about the propriety of summary judgment... are generally resolved against granting the motion, because that allows the future development of the case and avoids errors.” [Citation.]’” (Ogborn v. City of Lancaster (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 448, 457.)
Analysis
Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5 provides, in relevant part, that “In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.” Section 340.5 thus includes two prescriptive periods within which a medical malpractice litigant must bring her cause of action or lose her right to assert it. (Hills v.