8:20-cv-2321-KKM-MRM
[…] Cf. Subcontract art. 34 (“The title or headings of the various paragraphs hereof are intended solely for convenience or reference and are not intended and shall not be deemed to modify or explain any of the provisions of this Subcontract.”); ANTONIN SCALIA & BRYAN GARNER, READING LAW: THE INTERPRETATION OF LEGAL TEXTS 222 (2012) (“[A] title or heading should never be allowed to override the plain words of a text.”). And to the extent that the IDIQ. label is relevant, industry custom is that obligors must honor workshare guarantees in IDIQ subcontracts. See 48 C.F.R. § 52.216-22(a)-(b) (“This is an indefinite-quantity contract. . . The Government shall order at least the quantity of supplies or services designated in the Schedule as the minimum.”); Howell, 51 Fed.Cl. at 523; Schweiger Constr. Co., 49 Fed.Cl. at 194.