8:20-cv-2321-KKM-MRM
[…] The plain terms of Article 1 and Article 6 together suggest that Article 6 attempts to limit Valiant's monetary liability to the amount awarded within each task order issued from Valiant to Legion. And even if Article 6 limits Valiant's monetary liability, that does not overrule Valiant's obligation to provide Legion with 3% of its workshare under the Prime Contract. Id. Indeed, limits on monetary liability are designed to cap the damages of obligors that have forsaken their obligations under a contract. See, e.g., 48 C.F.R. § 52.216-24(b) (prescribing “a maximum amount for which the Government shall be liable if [a] contract is terminated”); Lewis v. YouTube, LLC, 197 Cal.Rptr.3d 219, 224-25 (Cal.Ct.App. 2015).
The parties requested a pretrial order resolving only the workshare-guarantee question, not the liability-limit question under Article 6. That is all this order decides.