8:20-cv-2321-KKM-MRM
[…] United States, 262 U.S. 489, 493 (1923) (holding that a contract was unenforceable due to “lack of consideration and mutuality” because it provided that the government was not obligated to order “any specific quantity”); Howell, 51 Fed.Cl. at 523 (“Since the Supreme Court decided Willard in 1923, however, Congress authorized promulgation of FAR 52.216-22 (“indefinite-quantity clause”) which must be included in the government's indefinite-quantity contracts and requires the government to order ‘the quantity of supplies or services designated . . . as the minimum.' ” (quoting 48 C.F.R. § 52.216-22(b))). That minimum here is 3% of the workshare. FAR 52.216-22(a), in turn, clarifies that the “services specified in the Schedule are estimates only and are not purchased by this contract.” (emphasis added). In other words, even though the Subcontract itself does not purchase Legion's services, the Subcontract guarantees that Valiant will purchase the minimum quantity of services specified, namely 3% of Valiant's workshare.