CV-21-08057-PCT-JJT
[…] For the purposes of this Order, the Court refers to the parties opposing the pending Motions for Summary Judgment as “Plaintiffs.”
“[F]or the Graves Amendment to apply, a defendant must meet the following four elements: (1) the defendant owned the vehicle; (2) the defendant was ‘engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles;' (3) the defendant committed ‘no negligence or criminal wrongdoing'; and (4) the defendant ‘rent[ed] or lease[d] the vehicle.'” Thayer v. Randy Marion Chevrolet Buick Cadillac, LLC, 30 F.4th 1290, 1292 (11th Cir. 2022) (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 30106). Plaintiffs argue there are genuine issues of fact as to the second and third elements, precluding summary judgment.
To establish it was “engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles,” Big Brother points to Mr. Leggions's allegation that Tengfei, Big Brother, and CFI “are motor carriers and the trucks involved were being operated in furtherance of a commercial enterprise” (Doc. 1 at 4, ¶ 21), and Big Brother's admission of the same in its Answer.