holding that an action was time barred where a summons was not issued for the correct party until after the statute of limitations had expired
[…] Elkins Jr. observed that the applicable statute of limitations, KRS 304.39-230(6), had run because Elkins III was not served until December 16, 2017, more than two years after the last payment of basic reparation benefits. Significantly, he argued that Leger had never moved to amend her complaint; but that even if she had done so, an amended complaint would not relate back because CR 15.03 must be strictly construed after the statute of limitations has run as this Court held in Phelps v. Wehr Constructors, Inc., 168 S.W.3d 395 (Ky. App. 2004).
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
KRS 304.39-230(6) provides in relevant part as follows: "(6) An action for tort liability . . . may be commenced not later than two (2) years after the injury, or the death, or the date of issuance of the last basic or added reparation payment made by any reparation obligor, whichever later occurs."
Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.