CASE NO. 18-cv-02573-YGR
[…] The court continued, "[t]he term 'expressly' means 'in an express manner; in direct or unmistakable terms; explicitly; definitely; directly.'" Id. (quoting City & Cty. of S.F. v. W. Air Lines, Inc., 204 Cal. App. 2d 105, 120 (1962)). The court refused to hold that Penal Code section 308 impliedly precluded a private cause of action under the UCL, explaining that to do so, the court "would have to read the word 'implicitly' into [Business and Professions Code] section 17205 or read the word 'expressly' out of it." Id.
Turning to the case at bar, California Business and Professions Code section 6155 provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n individual, partnership, corporation, association, or any other entity shall not operate for the direct or indirect purpose, in whole or in part, of referring potential clients to attorneys," unless the service is registered with the State Bar of California. Section 6156 provides: