CASE NO. 18-cv-02573-YGR
[…] Accordingly, UpCounsel's motion to dismiss plaintiffs' UCL claim based on a violation of section 6155 is DENIED.
Citing section 6156, UpCounsel similarly moves to dismiss plaintiffs' UCL claim based on a violation of section 6152 "because that code section specifically provides for enforcement actions by public entities . . . or the State Bar of California[.]" (MTD at 5-6 (emphasis removed).) However, section 6156 references violations of section 6155 only, and not violations of section 6152. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6156(a) ("Any individual, partnership, association, corporation, or other entity . . . that engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in violations of Section 6155, shall be liable for a civil penalty . . . . .") (emphasis supplied). Thus, UpCounsel's motion to dismiss plaintiffs' UCL claim based on a violation of section 6152 is DENIED.