CASE NO. 18-cv-02573-YGR
[…] Id.
Turning to the case at bar, California Business and Professions Code section 6155 provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n individual, partnership, corporation, association, or any other entity shall not operate for the direct or indirect purpose, in whole or in part, of referring potential clients to attorneys," unless the service is registered with the State Bar of California. Section 6156 provides:
Any individual, partnership, association, corporation, or other entity, including, but not limited to, any person or entity having an ownership interest in a lawyer referral service, that engages, has engaged, or proposed to engage in violations of Section 6155, shall be liable for a civil penalty . . . , which shall be assessed and recovered in a civil action brought: (1) In the manner specified in subdivision (a) of Section 17206 . . . . (2) By the State Bar of California.Section 17206 in turn provides:
Any person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair competition shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each violation, which shall be assessed and recovered in a civil action brought in the name of the people of the State of California by the Attorney General, by any district attorney, by any county counsel authorized by agreement with the district attorney in actions involving violation of a county ordinance, by any city attorney of a city having a population in excess of